Editors

Editor-in-Chief

Prof. Martin Kupiec
President, Genetics Society of Israel
Pasha Gol Chair for Applied Microbiology
Director, The Constantiner Institute for Molecular Genetics
Dept. of Molecular Microbiology & Biotechnology
Tel Aviv University
Ramat Aviv 69978, Israel

e-mail: martin@tauex.tau.ac.il
Phone: 972-3-640-9031
Fax : 972-3-640-9407

Editors

Mohan Balasubramanian (cytoskeleton, cell cycle, fission yeast, cytokinesis)
Centre for Mechanochemical Cell Biology and Division of Biomedical Sciences, University of Warwick, UK

Sigal Ben-Yahuda (B. subtilis biology and development, bacterial genetics)
Department of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics, Faculty of Medicine, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel

Judith Berman (Candida, mechanisms of pathogenesis and drug resistance)
Department of Molecular Microbiology and Biotechnology, The George S. Wise Faculty of Life Sciences, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel

Katherine Borkovich
(fungal signal transduction and genomics)
Dept. of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, UT-Houston Medical School, Texas A&M University, Houston, USA

Axel Brakhage (fungal genetics and pathology)
Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology (HKI), Jena, Germany

Gerhard Braus (yeast and Aspergillus genetics)
Dept. Molecular Microbiology and Genetics, Institute of Microbiology and Genetics, Georg-August-University Göttingen, Germany

Karin Breunig (Kluyveromyces genetics)
Institut für Genetik, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany

Alistair J P Brown (Candida biology and pathogenesis)
Molecular and Cell Biology, Institute of Medical Sciences, University of Aberdeen, UK

Brendan Cormack (fungal cell walls)
Dept. of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD, USA

Christophe d'Enfert (Aspergillus and Candida genetics)
Institut Pasteur, Unité Microbiologie et Environnement, CNRS URA 2172, Paris, France

Daniel Ebbole (Neurospora development)
Dept. Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA

Claude Gaillardin (yeast genomics)
Laboratoire de Microbiologie et Génétique Moléculaire, INRA Versailles, France

Gustavo Henrique Goldman (Aspergillus fumigatus/nidulans, human pathogenic funghi, Xylose metabolismo, calcineurin, calcium metabolism)
Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Univesity of Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Arthur Grossmann (Chlamydomonas genomics, photosynthetic organisms)
Dept. of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution of Washington, Stanford, CA, USA

Jiri Hasek (yeast molecular biology)
Institute of Microbiology, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, The Czech Republic

Charles S. Hoffman (fission yeast molecular biology)
Dept. of Biology, Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA, USA

Stefan Hohmann (signal transduction, stress responses, metabolic regulation, systems biology, approaches, yeasts and fungi)
Department of Cell and Molecular Biology, Göteborg University, Göteborg, Sweden

Alexander Idnurm (Fungal genetics, photobiology, pathogenesis)
Division of Cell Biology and Biophysics, University of Missouri-Kansas City, Kansas City, MO, USA

Howard T. Jacobs (mitochondria and disease)
Institute of Medical Technology, University of Tampere, Finland

Robert Jensen (mitochondrial biogenesis)
Dept. of Cell Biology, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD, USA

Geoffrey Kapler (Tetrahymena molecular biology)
Dept. of Medical Biochemistry and Genetics, Health Science Center, Texas A&M University System, College Station, TX, USA

Carla Koehler (mitochondria in yeast, C. elegans, diseases)
Dept. of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, UCLA, USA

Sepp Kohlwein (yeast cell and membrane biology)
Institut für Molekulare Biowissenschaften Karl Franzens Universität Graz, Austria

Karl Kuchler (yeast stress responses)
Dept. of Medical Biochemistry, Medical University and Biocenter of Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Ulrich Kück (fungal as well as organelle genetics)
Lehrstuhl für Allgemeine und Molekulare Botanik, Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany

Ursula Kües (genetics of Basidiomycetes)
Institut für Forstbotanik, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany

Nirbhay Kumar (Plasmodium biology and pathogenicity)
Tulane University School of Public Health & Tropical Medicine, New Orleans, LA, USA

Yin-Won Lee (Fusarium genetics and biology)
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Seoul National Unviersity, Seoul, Korea

Susan W. Liebman (yeast genetics, prions)
Laboratory for Molecular Biology, Dept. of Biological Sciences, University of Illinois at Chicago, IL, USA

Roland Lill (mitochondrial biogenesis)
Institut für Zytobiologie der Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany

Gianni Liti (genome analysis and evolution, yeast complex traits, yeast telomeres and ageing)
IRCAN, CNRS, Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, Nice, France

Maria-Pia Longhese (yeast genetics, telomeres and check points)
Dipto di Biotecnologie e Bioscienze, Universita di Milano-Bicocca, Milan, Italy

Matthew de la Peña Mattozzi (Synthetic Biology, Metabolic Engineering, Microbiology, Carbon fixation, Photosynthesis)
Harvard Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, Boston, MA, USA

Shulamit Michaeli (Trypanosoma biology and pathogenesis)
Faculty of Life Sciences, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel

Charles Miller (Synthetic biology and bioproducts)
Department of Biological Engineering, Utah State University, Logan, UT, USA

Heinz D. Osiewacz (fungal genetics, ageing processes)
Molekulare Entwicklungsbiologie und Biotechnologie, Botanisches Institut Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt, Germany

Per Sunnerhagen (budding and fission yeast molecular biology and genomics)
Dept. of Cell and Molecular Biology, Göteborg University, Sweden

Lubomir Tomaska (yeast mitochondrial genetics)
Dept. of Biochemistry, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia

Brenda D. Wingfield (fungal genetics, population genetics, phylogenetics - with specific reference to tree pathogens)
Department of Genetics, University of Pretoria, Pretoria, South Africa

Francis-André Wollman (algae and plastids)
Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique, UPR-CNRS 1261, Paris, France

Masayuki Yamamoto (fission yeast)
Dept. of Biochemistry and Biophysics, University of Tokyo, Japan

Zhengguang Zhang (pathogenesis of rice blast fungus, SNARE proteins, endocytosis and secretion in filamentous fungi)
Department of Plant Pathology, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China


Founder:
F. Kaudewitz