Editors

Honorary Editor
Hiroo Kanamori (Pasadena, USA)
Brian Mitchell (St. Louis, USA)


Editors-in-Chief
Regular issues: Solid Earth Sciences
Prof. Carla F. Braitenberg
Department of Mathematics and Geosciences
University of Trieste
Via Weiss 1
34127 Trieste
Italy
E-mail: braitenberg.paag@birkhauser-science.com

Regular issues: Atmospheric and Ocean Sciences
Alexander B. Rabinovich, D.Sc.
Institute of Ocean Sciences
Department of Fisheries and Oceans
9860 West Saanich Road
Sidney, British Columbia
V8L 4B2, Canada
and
P.P. Shirshov Institute of Oceanology
Russian Academy of Sciences
Nakhimovsky Prosp. 36
117997 Moscow
Russia
E-mail: a.b.rabinovich@gmail.com

Topical issues and book reviews
Dr. Renata Dmowska
Harvard University
School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Pierce Hall 227
29 Oxford Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
USA
E-mail: dmowska@seas.harvard.edu

Editors in Solid Earth Sciences
Ulrich Achauer (Strasbourg, France)
Sabina Bigi (Roma, Italy)
Louis Fabian Bonilla (Paris, France)
Elisa Buforn (Madrid, Spain)
Michael Commer (Berkeley, USA)
Christian David (Cergy-Pontoise, France)
Ben Edwards (Liverpool, United Kingdom)
Colin Farquharson (St. John's, Canada)
José Fernández (Madrid, Spain)
Tomáš Fischer (Prague, Czech Republic)
Yuning Fu (Bowling Green, USA)
Andrew R. Gorman (Dunedin, New Zealand)
Hans-Jürgen Götze (Kiel, Germany)
Erik R. Ivins (Pasadena, USA)
Thomas Jahr (Jena, Germany)
Jordi Julià (Natal, Brazil)
Pierre Keating (Ottawa, Canada)
Andrzej Kijko (Pretoria, South Africa)
Nadia Lapusta (Pasadena, USA)
Rezene Mahatsente (Tuscaloosa, USA)
Luciana Fenoglio-Marc (Bonn, Germany)
Valentine Mikhailow (Moscow, Russia)
Nils Olsen (Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark)
Oliver Ritter (Potsdam, Germany)
Fabio Romanelli (Trieste, Italy)
Sergio Ruiz (Santiago, Chile)
Agata Siniscalchi (Bari, Italy)
J. Arthur Snoke (Blacksburg, USA)
Wim Spakman (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Ruben Tatevossian (Moscow, Russia)
Koji Uenishi (Tokyo, Japan)
Yanghua Wang (London, UK)
Lupei Zhu (St. Louis, USA)


Editors in Atmospheric and Ocean Sciences
Elena Astakhova (Moscow, Russia)
Francisco Azpilicueta (La Plata, Argentina)
Steven J. Bograd (Monterey, USA)
Natalia Fedorova (Alagoas, Brazil)
Eric Geist (Menlo Park, USA)
Ismail Gultepe (Downsview, Canada)
Andrzej Icha (Slupsk, Poland)
David B. Mechem (Lawrence, USA)
Sebastián Monserrat (Palma, Spain)
V.S.N. Murty (Visakhapatnam, India)
Zaitao Pan (St. Louis, USA)
Raúl Periáñez (Sevilla, Spain)
M. Ravichandran (Hyderabad, India)
Jadranka Sepic (Split, Croatia)
Stefano Tinti (Bologna, Italy)