Editors
EDITOR-IN-CHIEF
Jingwen Zhou
Jiangnan University
Science Center for Future Foods
1800 Lihu Road, Wuxi
Jiangsu, P.R. China, 214122
E-mail: zhoujw1982@jiangnan.edu.cn
ASSOCIATE EDITOR-IN-CHIEF
Saikat Gantait
Bidhan Chandra Agricultural University
Mohanpur, India
E-mail: saikatgantait@bckv.edu.in
BIOMEDICAL / MEDICAL BIOTECHNOLOGY
SECTIONAL EDITORS:
Sanjay Singh (National Institute of Animal Biotechnology, Hyderabad, India)
Nanomaterial Synthesis, Nanozymes with Applications in Biosensing & Targeted Drug Delivery
ASSOCIATE EDITORS:
Haidy Abbas, PHD, (Damanhour University, Egypt)
Nanotechnology;Biodegradable polymer;Bioavailabilty;controlled release
Seyed Ebrahim Alavi, PhD (Griffith University, Australia)
Biomaterials, Drug Delivery, Peptide Delivery, Dentistry
Qonita Kurnia Anjani, PhD, (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
Drug delivery, microneedles, transdermal route, 3D-printing, hydrogel, infectious diseases, cyclodextrin, nanoparticles
Nandita Dasgupta, PhD(CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research, Lucknow, India)
Biomaterials, Nanosensors, Microfluidics, Toxicology, Drug Delivery
Amal El-Kamel, PhD,MD(Alexandria University, Egypt)
Drug delivery systems, nanosystems, drug targeting
Shadeed Gad, PhD, (Suez Canal University, Egypt)
Formulation, Microparticles, Nanoparticles, Release studies, Pharmacokinetics
Roberto Giovannoni, PhD(University of Pisa, Italy)
transgenic model, genetic engineering, CRISPR/Cas, cancer biology, drug delivery, apolipoprotein A-I, molecular farming, organ on chip,
genomics
Sarwar Hashmi (Rutgers The State University of New Jersey, USA)
Lipid Metabolic Disorders, Caenorhabditis elegans
Subhash J. Jakhesara (Anand Agricultural University, India)
Animal biotechnology, microbiology,metagenomics, genomics, transcriptomics, animal cell culture
Nagavendra Kommineni, PhD, MS (Pharm), (Population Council at The Rockefeller University, United States of America)
Pharmaceutics, Sterile Product development, Oral drug delivery, Nanomedicine, Liposomes, Pharmacokinetics
Lokesh Kori (ICMR-National Institute of Malaria Research, New Delhi, India)
Malaria Biology, Drugs & Vaccines, Protein & Structural Biology
Prakash Koringa (Anand Agricultural University, India)
Animal biotechnology, metagenomics,lncRNA
Pradeep Kumar (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa)
Drug delivery, biomaterials, 3D printing, nanomedicine, regenerative medicine, molecular modeling
Abhinava K. Mishra (University of California Santa Barbara, USA)
Developmental and neurogenetics, signal transduction, cellular homeostasis, inflammation, cancer immunotherapy
Sachchida Nand Rai (University of Allahabad, India)
Neuroscience
Calvin Omolo, PhD, (United States International University -Africa, Kenya)
Biotechnology, biomaterials, drug delivery, infectious diseases, targeted delivery, biomimetic, polymer chemistry
Faisal Raza, PhD, MS,(Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Drug delivery, biomimetic nanotechnology, biomaterials, nanomedicine, cancer , immunotherapy
Ertugrul Sahmetlioglu, PhD (Kayseri University, Türkiye)
Nanomaterials, Energy, Biotechnology, polymer
Arif Jamal Siddiqui University of Hail, Saudi Arabia)
Human and animal parasites, Host-parasites interactions, culture and diagnostics, drug targets and vaccines, immunity
N. V. Srikanth Vallabani, PhD(The University of Newcastle, Australia)
Nanoparticles, Nanomedicine, Nanozymes, Nanotoxicology, Genetic Toxicology, Gynecological diseases, Inflammation, Flow cytometry
MICROBIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY
ASSOCIATE EDITORS:
Rasheed Adeleke (North-West University, Potchefstroom Campus, South Africa)
Beneficial plant microbes
Iftikhar Ahmed (Bio-Resource Conservation Institute (BCI), NARC, Islamabad, Pakistan)
Bacterial Systematics & Taxonomy, Microbial Diversity, Extremophiles, Biotechnology
Shashi Kant Bhatia (Konkuk University, South Korea)
Enzyme technology, biotransformation, bioremediation, bioenergy, biomaterial, fermentation, biochemical engineering
Indu Bhushan (School of Biotechnology, SMVD University, Jammu & Kashmir, India
Lipase & Esterases
Abhrajyoti Ghosh (Bose Institute, Kolkata, India)
Archaea, Microbial Genomics, Metagenomics & Microbial Biodiversity
M. Gil-Díaz (IMIDRA, Alcalá de Henares, Madrid, Spain)
Soil Remediation
Stefan Janecek (Institute of Molecular Biology, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia)
Enzymes, Evolution
Rupam Kapoor (Department of Botany, University of Delhi, Delhi, India)
Agriculturally Important Pathogenic & Symbiotic Fungi
Sunil K. Khare (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India)
Enzymology, Nanobiotechnology, Proteomics
Vinod Kumar (Cranfield University, Cranfield, UK)
Biochemical Engineering, Industrial Biotechnology, Metabolic Engineering
Jiazhang Lian, PhD (Zhejiang University, China)
Synthetic biology, metabolic engineering, genome engineering
Zhi-Qiang Liu (College of Biotechnology & Bioengineering, Zhejiang University of Technology, Hangzhou, China
Genetics engineering, synthetic biology, biocatalysis, biotransformation
Maszenan bin Abdul Majid (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Bioremediation, Wastewater Treatment, Biogranulation
Prasun Mukherjee (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai, India)
Plant Pathology
B. Parameswari (ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute, India)
Plant, virology, RNAi, transgenics,molecular pathology
Phillip Pope (The Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway)
Rumen Microbiology, Microbial Diversity, Next Generation Sequencing
Sehanat Prasongsuk (Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand)
Plant & Fungal Biotechnology, Plant Biomass Conversion.
Pramod Ramteke (Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture Technology & Sciences, India)
Bioremediation, Enzymes, Psychrophiles
Govind P. Rao (Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa Campus, New Delhi, India)
Plant Virology, Phytoplasmas, Plant-disease Interactions
Susana Rodriguez-Couto (Dept. of Environmental Engineering, Donostia-San Sebastián, Spain)
Laccases, Biodegradation, Nanobiocatalyst
Balendra Sah (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Microbiology, metabolic engineering,synthetic biology, protein expression, secondary metabolites and biofuels.
Prakash K. Sarangi (Central Agricultural University, India)
Microbiology, microbial bioconversion,waste biomass utilization, enzymes
Francisco Salvà Serra, PhD (RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden)
Genomics, Proteomics, Microbiology, Rapid Diagnostics, Novel targets, Taxonomy, Comparative genomics, Bioinformatics
Raghuveer Singh (University of Florida, Gainesville, USA)
Fermentation technology, enzyme technology, metabolic engineering, analytical chemistry
Hiroyuki Yamamoto (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science & Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan)
Ocean Biodiversity
Wenming Zhang, PhD (Nanjing Tech University, China)
metabolic engineering; fermentation engineering
PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY
SECTIONAL EDITOR:
Saikat Gantait (Bidhan Chandra Agricultural University, Mohanpur, India)
Plant Tissue Culture, Seed / Germplasm, Conservation, Molecular Markers
ASSOCIATE EDITORS:
Tirthartha Chattopadhyay (Bihar Agricultural University, India)
Plant genetic transformation, Gene function and promoter analysis, Protein expression, Disease resistance
Hao Du (Zhejiang University, Zhejiang, China)
Plant synthetic biology
Mansour Ghorbanpour (Arak University, Iran)
Plant, Phytonantechnology / nanotechnology
Sarvajeet Singh Gill (Maharshi Dayanand University, India)
Plant, stress physiology, molecularbiology
Parvatam Giridhar (CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), Mysuru, India)
Plant Tissue Culture, Secondary Metabolites, Molecular Biology, Food Formulations
Khalid Haddi, PhD, (Federal University of Lavras, Brazil)
Entomology, Insect molecular bilogy, insect biotecnology, ecotoxicology, insecticides resistance
Rania Hamed, PhD, (Al-Zaytoonah University of Jordan, Jordan)
Transdermal/topical delivery system, Rheology, 3D printing, Microneedles, Nanoemulsions, oral delivery
Zhongqi He (USDA-ARS Southern Regional Research Center, New Orleans, USA)
Applied & Environmental Chemistry of Agricultural Products, By-products & Plant Nutrients
Md Islam, PhD, (USDA ARS, United States of America)
Sugarcane, genomics, genetics, molecular biology, genomic selection
M. Iqbal R. Khan (Jamia Hamdard, India)
Plant, stress biology, hormones, signalling
Jong-Kuk Na (Kangwon National University, Republicof Korea)
Plant, abiotic stress, transgenics,genomics
Sujay Paul (Departamento Regional de Bioingeniería, ITESM, Queretaro, Mexico)
Plant Genomics & Stress Responsive Genes, Microbial Genomics & Transcriptomics
Rituraj Purohit (CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur, India)
Computational Biology, Structural Bioinformatics, Protein Dynamics
Uma Rani Sinniah, PhD (UNIVERSITI PUTRA MALAYSIA, Malaysia)
Plant Science, Tissue Culture, Seed Technology, Secondary Metabolite, Cryopreservation
Ganeshan Sivanandhan (Chungnam NationalUniversity, Republic of Korea)
Plant, functional genomics,metabolomics, cell/organ culture, genome genetic engineering