Editors

EXECUTIVE EDITOR-IN-CHIEF

Bharat Patel (Microbial Biotechnology & Genomics, Extremophiles)

School of Earth, Environmental and Biological Sciences

Queensland University of Technology

Gardens Point Campus, Brisbane, QLD 4000, Australia

E-mail: bharat.patel@qut.edu.au, bharatgu19@gmail.com

https://orcid.org/0000-0002-5332-1858


BIOMEDICAL / MEDICAL BIOTECHNOLOGY

List of Sectional Editors:

To be announced

List of Associate Editors:

Abdelilah Aboussekhra (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)Cancer Biology & Experimental Therapeutics

Ayodele A. Alaiya (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)Therapeutics & Biomarker Discovery for Clinical Applications

Waleed Al-Ghamdi (National Centre of Biotechnology at KACST, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)Proteomics & Protein Chemistry

Hanene Ali-Boucetta (College of Medical & Dental Sciences, University of Birmingham, UK)Nanomedicine & Drug Delivery

Ghazi Alsbeih (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
Radiobiology & Radiopathology

Katharine Sara Collison (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
Diabetes Research

Bhavana J. Davé (Munroe-Meyer Institute for Genetics & Rehabilitation, University of Nebraska, USA)
Human Cytogenetics & Molecular Genetics

Christine Guglielmino (Queensland Health Forensic and Scientific Services, Australia)
Infectious Diseases

Muhammad M. Hammami (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre, Saudi Arabia) Pharmacology, Toxicology, Biochemistry, Genetics, Molecular Biology

Sarwar Hashmi (Rutgers The State University of New Jersey, USA)
Lipid Metabolic Disorders, Caenorhabditis elegans

Muralidhar L. Hegde (Institute for Academic Medicine Houston, Methodist Hospital, Houston, USA)
Genome Damage Response, DNA Repair, Neurodegenerative Diseases, Alzheimer’s & Parkinson’s Diseases

Amy Jennison (Queensland Health Forensic & Scientific Services, Brisbane, Australia)
Public Health Microbiology, Infectious Diseases

Firdos Alam Khan (Imam Abdulrahman Bin Faisal University, Saudi Arabia)
Stem Cell Biology, Neurobiology

Lokesh Kori (ICMR-National Institute of Malaria Research, New Delhi, India)
Malaria Biology, Drugs & Vaccines, Protein & Structural Biology.

Pradeep Kumar (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa)
Drug delivery, biomaterials, 3D printing, nanomedicine, regenerative medicine, molecular modeling

Alex McDougall (Sorbonne Universités, UPMC University, Paris, France)

Brian Meyer (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
Human Genetics

Ana Lúcia A. Segatto (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Genetica Porto Alegre, Brazil)
Population Genetics, Molecular Phylogeny & Phylogeography

Faiyaz Shakeel (College of Pharmacy, King Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
Nanoemulsions, Drug Delivery, Design, Synthesis & Evaluation of Bioactives

Yufei Shi (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
Biochemistry, Genetics, Molecular Biology

Mohamed M. Shoukri (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
Biostatistics

Sanjay Singh (Ahmadabad University, Ahmadabad, Gujarat, India)
Nanomaterial Synthesis, Nanozymes with Applications in Biosensing & Targeted Drug Delivery


MICROBIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY

List of Sectional Editors: To be announced

List of Associate Editors:

Iftikhar Ahmed (Bio-Resource Conservation Institute (BCI), NARC, Islamabad, Pakistan) Bacterial Systematics & Taxonomy, Microbial Diversity, Extremophiles, Biotechnology)

Indu Bhushan (School of Biotechnology, SMVD University, Jammu & Kashmir, India
Lipase & Esterases

Jonas Contiero (Universidade Estadual Paulista "Julio de Mesquita Filho", São Paulo, Brazil)
Biosurfactants, Bioenergy, Enzyme Technology

Abhrajyoti Ghosh (Bose Institute, Kolkata, India)
Archaea, Microbial Genomics, Metagenomics & Microbial Biodiversity

M. Gil-Díaz (IMIDRA, Alcalá de Henares, Madrid, Spain)
Soil Remediation

Tony Greene (Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia)
Bioremediation, Extremophiles

Stefan Janecek (Institute of Molecular Biology, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia)Enzymes, Evolution

Rupam Kapoor (Department of Botany, University of Delhi, Delhi, India)
Agriculturally Important Pathogenic & Symbiotic Fungi

Sunil K. Khare (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India)
Enzymology, Nanobiotechnology, Proteomics

Yogender Pal Khasa (University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi, India)
Microbial biotechnology, bioprocess engineering, cloning and expression

Vinod Kumar (Cranfield University, Cranfield, UK)
Biochemical Engineering, Industrial Biotechnology, Metabolic Engineering

Long-Liu Lin (National Chiayi University, Chiayi, Taiwan)
Enzyme Biotechnology, Molecular Biology

Xiaobo Liu (School of Biological Sciences, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Applied Microbiology, Biofilms & Biocatalysis, Biomass & Biofuels

Zhi-Qiang Liu (College of Biotechnology & Bioengineering, Zhejiang University of Technology, Hangzhou, China
Genetics engineering, synthetic biology, biocatalysis, biotransformation

Yanhe Ma (Tianjin Institute of Industrial Biotechnology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Tianjin, China)
Microbial Diversity, Systematics & Taxonomy

Maszenan bin Abdul Majid (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Bioremediation, Wastewater Treatment, Biogranulation

Ashutosh Mittal (National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), USA)
Biofuels, Enzyme Technology

Benjamin Yan Pui Moy (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Biodegradation, Bioprocessing, Aerobic & Anaerobic Wastewater Treatment

Prasun Mukherjee (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai, India)
Plant Pathology

Phillip Pope (The Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway)
Rumen Microbiology, Microbial Diversity, Next Generation Sequencing

Sehanat Prasongsuk (Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand)
Plant & Fungal Biotechnology, Plant Biomass Conversion.

Pramod Ramteke (Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture Technology & Sciences, India)
Bioremediation, Enzymes, Psychrophiles

Govind P. Rao (Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa Campus, New Delhi, India)
Plant Virology, Phytoplasmas, Plant-disease Interactions

Susana Rodriguez-Couto (Dept. of Environmental Engineering, Donostia-San Sebastián, Spain)
Laccases, Biodegradation, Nanobiocatalyst

Pratyoosh Shukla (Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak, India)
Synthetic & Systems Biology, Enzyme Technology, Bioinformatics

Raghuveer Singh (University of Florida, Gainesville, USA)
Fermentation technology, enzyme technology, metabolic engineering, analytical chemistry

Hiroyuki Yamamoto (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science & Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan)
Ocean Biodiversity

Wen Shan Yew (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Synthetic Enzymology for Biomedical & Bioremediation Applications


PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY

List of Sectional Editors: To be announced

List of Associate Editors:
Parvaiz Ahmad (Department of Botany, S. P. College, Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, India)
Plant Abiotic Stress Physiology & Biochemistry, Plant-microbe Interaction

Sandeep Arora (G B Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, India)
Plant Oxidative Stress Biology, Nanobiotechnology

Ajaya Kumar Biswal (DOE-BioEnergy Science Center, The University of Georgia, USA)
Plant Biomass, Biofuels, Plant Cell Wall Polysaccharides

Lijun Chai (Key Laboratory of Horticultural Plant Biology, Huazhong Agricultural University, China)
Plant Biotechnology, Plant Reproduction, Plant Germplasm Resources & Genetic Modification

Saikat Gantait (Bidhan Chandra Agricultural University, Mohanpur, India)
Plant Tissue Culture, Seed / Germplasm, Conservation, Molecular Markers

Parvatam Giridhar (CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), Mysuru, India)
Plant Tissue Culture, Secondary Metabolites, Molecular Biology, Food Formulations

Shirpa Gupta (The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, USA)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Environmental Science

Zhongqi He (USDA-ARS Southern Regional Research Center, New Orleans, USA)
Applied & Environmental Chemistry of Agricultural Products, By-products & Plant Nutrients

Rajeev Kumar (CE-CERT, University of California, USA)
Lignocellulosic Biomass Fractionation, Enzyme-substrate Interactions, Kinetics

Aung Htay Naing (Kyungpook National University, Daegu, South Korea)
Plant Molecular Biology, Transcriptomics, Transgenic Plants

Sujay Paul (Departamento Regional de Bioingeniería, ITESM, Queretaro, Mexico)
Plant Genomics & Stress Responsive Genes, Microbial Genomics & Transcriptomics

Rituraj Purohit (CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur, India)
Computational Biology, Structural Bioinformatics, Protein Dynamics

Ana Lucia Anversa Segatto (UniversidadeFederal do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, Brazil)
Plant Biodiversity, Conservation


PUBLISHING EDITOR

Nabil Khélifi
Springer, Heidelberg, Germany
E-mail: Nabil.Khelifi@springer.com