Editors

EXECUTIVE EDITOR-IN-CHIEF


Bharat Patel (Microbial Biotechnology & Genomics, Extremophiles)

School of Earth, Environmental and Biological Sciences

Queensland University of Technology

Gardens Point Campus, Brisbane, QLD 4000, Australia

E-mail: bharat.patel@qut.edu.au, bharatgu19@gmail.com

https://orcid.org/0000-0002-5332-1858



BIOMEDICAL / MEDICAL BIOTECHNOLOGY

Sectional Editors:

Sanjay Singh (Ahmadabad University, Ahmadabad, Gujarat, India)
Nanomaterial Synthesis, Nanozymes with Applications in Biosensing & Targeted Drug Delivery


Associate Editors:

Ayodele A. Alaiya (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)Therapeutics & Biomarker Discovery for Clinical Applications

Katharine Sara Collison (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
Diabetes Research

Bhavana J. Davé (Munroe-Meyer Institute for Genetics & Rehabilitation, University of Nebraska, USA)
Human Cytogenetics & Molecular Genetics

Sarwar Hashmi (Rutgers The State University of New Jersey, USA)
Lipid Metabolic Disorders, Caenorhabditis elegans

Muralidhar L. Hegde (Institute for Academic Medicine Houston, Methodist Hospital, Houston, USA)
Genome Damage Response, DNA Repair, Neurodegenerative Diseases, Alzheimer’s & Parkinson’s Diseases

Amy Jennison (Queensland Health Forensic & Scientific Services, Brisbane, Australia)
Public Health Microbiology, Infectious Diseases

Lokesh Kori (ICMR-National Institute of Malaria Research, New Delhi, India)
Malaria Biology, Drugs & Vaccines, Protein & Structural Biology.

Pradeep Kumar (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa)
Drug delivery, biomaterials, 3D printing, nanomedicine, regenerative medicine, molecular modeling

Faiyaz Shakeel (College of Pharmacy, King Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
Nanoemulsions, Drug Delivery, Design, Synthesis & Evaluation of Bioactives


MICROBIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY

Associate Editors:

Iftikhar Ahmed (Bio-Resource Conservation Institute (BCI), NARC, Islamabad, Pakistan) Bacterial Systematics & Taxonomy, Microbial Diversity, Extremophiles, Biotechnology)

Indu Bhushan (School of Biotechnology, SMVD University, Jammu & Kashmir, India
Lipase & Esterases

Jonas Contiero (Universidade Estadual Paulista "Julio de Mesquita Filho", São Paulo, Brazil)
Biosurfactants, Bioenergy, Enzyme Technology

Abhrajyoti Ghosh (Bose Institute, Kolkata, India)
Archaea, Microbial Genomics, Metagenomics & Microbial Biodiversity

M. Gil-Díaz (IMIDRA, Alcalá de Henares, Madrid, Spain)
Soil Remediation

Tony Greene (Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia)
Bioremediation, Extremophiles

Stefan Janecek (Institute of Molecular Biology, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia)Enzymes, Evolution

Rupam Kapoor (Department of Botany, University of Delhi, Delhi, India)
Agriculturally Important Pathogenic & Symbiotic Fungi

Sunil K. Khare (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India)
Enzymology, Nanobiotechnology, Proteomics

Yogender Pal Khasa (University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi, India)
Microbial biotechnology, bioprocess engineering, cloning and expression

Vinod Kumar (Cranfield University, Cranfield, UK)
Biochemical Engineering, Industrial Biotechnology, Metabolic Engineering

Long-Liu Lin (National Chiayi University, Chiayi, Taiwan)
Enzyme Biotechnology, Molecular Biology

Xiaobo Liu (Guangdong Technion Israel Institute of Technology, China)
Applied Microbiology, Biofilms & Biocatalysis, Biomass & Biofuels

Zhi-Qiang Liu (College of Biotechnology & Bioengineering, Zhejiang University of Technology, Hangzhou, China
Genetics engineering, synthetic biology, biocatalysis, biotransformation

Yanhe Ma (Tianjin Institute of Industrial Biotechnology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Tianjin, China)
Microbial Diversity, Systematics & Taxonomy

Maszenan bin Abdul Majid (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Bioremediation, Wastewater Treatment, Biogranulation

Ashutosh Mittal (National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), USA)
Biofuels, Enzyme Technology

Prasun Mukherjee (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai, India)
Plant Pathology

Phillip Pope (The Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway)
Rumen Microbiology, Microbial Diversity, Next Generation Sequencing

Sehanat Prasongsuk (Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand)
Plant & Fungal Biotechnology, Plant Biomass Conversion.

Pramod Ramteke (Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture Technology & Sciences, India)
Bioremediation, Enzymes, Psychrophiles

Govind P. Rao (Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa Campus, New Delhi, India)
Plant Virology, Phytoplasmas, Plant-disease Interactions

Susana Rodriguez-Couto (Dept. of Environmental Engineering, Donostia-San Sebastián, Spain)
Laccases, Biodegradation, Nanobiocatalyst

Pratyoosh Shukla (Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak, India)
Synthetic & Systems Biology, Enzyme Technology, Bioinformatics

Raghuveer Singh (University of Florida, Gainesville, USA)
Fermentation technology, enzyme technology, metabolic engineering, analytical chemistry

Hiroyuki Yamamoto (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science & Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan)
Ocean Biodiversity


PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY

Sectional Editor:

Saikat Gantait (Bidhan Chandra Agricultural University, Mohanpur, India)
Plant Tissue Culture, Seed / Germplasm, Conservation, Molecular Markers

Associate Editors:

Parvaiz Ahmad (Department of Botany, S. P. College, Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, India)
Plant Abiotic Stress Physiology & Biochemistry, Plant-microbe Interaction

Sandeep Arora (G B Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, India)
Plant Oxidative Stress Biology, Nanobiotechnology

Lijun Chai (Key Laboratory of Horticultural Plant Biology, Huazhong Agricultural University, China)
Plant Biotechnology, Plant Reproduction, Plant Germplasm Resources & Genetic Modification

Parvatam Giridhar (CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), Mysuru, India)
Plant Tissue Culture, Secondary Metabolites, Molecular Biology, Food Formulations

Zhongqi He (USDA-ARS Southern Regional Research Center, New Orleans, USA)
Applied & Environmental Chemistry of Agricultural Products, By-products & Plant Nutrients

Aung Htay Naing (Kyungpook National University, Daegu, South Korea)
Plant Molecular Biology, Transcriptomics, Transgenic Plants

Sujay Paul (Departamento Regional de Bioingeniería, ITESM, Queretaro, Mexico)
Plant Genomics & Stress Responsive Genes, Microbial Genomics & Transcriptomics

Rituraj Purohit (CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur, India)
Computational Biology, Structural Bioinformatics, Protein Dynamics

ADVISORY BOARD (2020 - 2021)

Vijit Dalal(CyomX Therapeutics, USA)
Biomedical, antibody therapeutics,cancer, protein science, amyloid biology and optical spectroscopy

Soon-Wook Kwon (Pusan National University, Republic of Korea)
Plant, genomics and molecular breeding

Sandeep Kumar Verma (SAGE University, India)
Plant, tissue culture &nanotechnology, bioinformatics

Reza Talebi(Islamic Azad University, Sanandaj Branch, Iran)
Plant, molecular breeding, biotic andabiotic stresses in plant, population genetics, genome-wide association mapping

Jong-Kuk Na(Kangwon National University, Republicof Korea)
Plant, abiotic stress, transgenics,genomics

Mohamed Chamkha (Centre of Biotechnology of Sfax (CBS),Tunisia)
Microbiology, bioremediation and biodegradation

M. R. Meena(ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute, India)
Plant, molecular breeding andtranscriptomics

Sushil Kumar Sarswat (Anand AgriculturalUniversity, India)
Plant, molecular breeding, QTL mapping,crop genomics

Ganeshan Sivanandhan (Chungnam NationalUniversity, Republic of Korea)
Plant, functional genomics,metabolomics, cell/organ culture, genome genetic engineering

B. Parameswari (ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute, India)
Plant, virology, RNAi, transgenics,molecular pathology

Sarvajeet Singh Gill (Maharshi Dayanand University, India)
Plant, stress physiology, molecularbiology

Aditi Banerjee (IIT Guwahati, India)
Microbiology, biodegradation, nanomaterial / enzyme waste water treatment

Gaurav Sharma (UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
Biomedical, imaging, metabolism,metabolomics, NMR and MRI

Mehdi Rahimi(Graduate University of Advanced Technology, Iran)
Plant, breeding, stress biology,genomics & gene expression, molecular markers, QTL mapping, geneticdiversity

Anshu Alok (PanjabUniversity, India)
Plant, genome editing metabolicengineering in wheat, potato and banana, tissue culture, genetic engineering in medicinal plants

Mansour Ghorbanpour (Arak University, Iran)
Plant, Phytonantechnology / nanotechnology

Ifeanyi Michael Amadi (JUST Inc., USA)
Biomedical, upstream bioprocessing,mammalian cell culture, protein expression, cell culture process development

Balendra Sah(University of Wisconsin, USA)
Microbiology, metabolic engineering,synthetic biology, protein expression, secondary metabolites and biofuels.

Tahar Mechichi (University of Sfax, Tunisia)
Microbial biodegradation

Prakash K. Sarangi (Central Agricultural University, India)
Microbiology, microbial bioconversion,waste biomass utilization, enzymes

Sanket J. Joshi (Sultan QaboosUniversity, Oman)
Microbiology, fermentation, biosurfactants, enhanced oilrecovery, bioremediation

M. Iqbal R. Khan (Jamia Hamdard, India)
Plant, stress biology, hormones, signalling

Prakash Koringa (Anand Agricultural University, India)
Animal biotechnology, metagenomics,lncRNA

Gyan Singh Shekhawat (Jai Narain Vyas University, India)
Plant, molecular markers, somaticembryogenesis, medicinal plants

Subhash J. Jakhesara (Anand Agricultural University, India)
Animal biotechnology, microbiology,metagenomics, genomics, transcriptomics, animal cell culture


SENIOR PUBLISHING EDITOR

Nabil Khélifi
Springer, Heidelberg, Germany
E-mail: Nabil.Khelifi@springer.com