Editors

EDITORS
RESEARCH SECTION
Editor
Tristan E. Johnson
Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA, USA
tristanjohnson@me.com

DEVELOPMENT SECTION
Editor
Lin Lin
Department of Learning Technologies, College of Information
University of North Texas, Denton, TX, USA
Lin.Lin@unt.edu

DEPARTMENT EDITOR
Cultural and Regional Perspectives Section
Patricia A. Young, University of Maryland at Baltimore County, Baltimore, MD, USA
pyoung@umbc.edu

ASSISTANT EDITORS

Research Section

Hale Ilgaz
Ankara University, Ankara, Turkey
hilgaz@ankara.edu.tr

Development Section

Gloria Natividad
Instituto Tecnologico de Saltillo, Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico
Gloria.Natividad@itsaltillo.edu.mx

EDITOR EMERITUS

J. Michael Spector
University of North Texas, Denton, TX, USA


EDITORIAL BOARD
RESEARCH SECTION


Victor Law (2018-2020)
University of New Mexico

Yu-Ju Lan (2018-2020)
National Taiwan Normal University

Kay Wijekumar (2019-2021)
Texas A&M University

Yuping Wang (2019-2021)
Griffith University

Royce Kimmons (2020-2022)
Brigham Young University

Kun Huang (2020-2022)
University of Kentucky


DEVELOPMENT SECTION

Xiaoqing Gu (2018-2020)
East China Normal University

Andreja Istenič Starčič (2018-2020)
University of Ljubljana

Camille Dickson-Deane (2019-2021)
University of Technology Sydney

Ellen Meier (2019-2021)
Columbia University

Michael Kerres (2020-2022)
University Duisburg-Essen

Andri Ioannou (2020-2022)
Cyprus University of Technology

EX-OFFICIO EDITORIAL BOARD MEMBERS

Phillip L. Harris, AECT Executive Director
Trey Martindale, AECT President
Michael M. Grant, AECT President-Elect
Eugene Kowch, AECT Past-President

CONSULTING EDITORS
Olusola Adesope, Esma Aı¨meur, Norlidah Alias, Lee Allen, Luis Almeida, Ray Amirault, Yun-Jo An, Dee Andrews, Gary Anglin, Zanda de Araujo, Ismahan Arslan-Ari, Sinem Aslan, Robert K. Atkinson, Roger Azevedo, Robert Bangert-Drowns, Amy Baylor, Brian Belland, Bob Bernard, Anthony (Tony) Betrus, Kaushal Kumar Bhagat, Barbara Bichelmeyer, M. J. Bishop, Michael Blocher, Elizabeth Boling, Robert Branch, Laurei Brantley-Dias, Jennifer Brill, Abbie Brown, Thomas Brush, John Burton, Brendan Calandra, Ward Cates, Alison Carr-Chellman, Lily Chang, Shujen Chang, Li-Ling Chen, Sue-jen Chen, Ikseon Choi, Lauren Cifuentes, Geraldine Clarebout, Roy Clariana, Jody Clarke-Midura, Zeni Colorado, Ana-Paula Correia, Johannes Cronje, Steven Crooks, John Curry, Nada Dabbagh, Boaventura (Ben) DaCosta, Jared Danielson, Joshua Danish, Pavlo “Pasha” Antonenko, A. Aubteen Darabi, Gayle Davidson-Shivers, Kara Dawson, Chris Dede, Ton de Jong, Rodrigo del Valle, Karen DeMeester, Vanessa Dennen, Erica de Vries, Dorothy DeWitt, Aaron Doering, Judith Duffield, Thomas Duffy, Joni Dunlap, Jan Elen, Benjamin E. Erlandson, Deniz Eseryel, David Feldon, Richard E. Ferdig, Rob Foshay, Eric J. Fox, Brian F. French, Theodore W. Frick, Radha Ganesan, Fei Gao, Xun Ge, Carlo Giovannella, Evan Glazer, Aytac Gogus, Joanna S. Gorin, Sabine Graf, Charles R. Graham, Michael Grant, Chris Greenhow, Xiaoqing Gu, Glenda A. Gunter, Thomas Hammond, Insook Han, Seungyeon Han, Robert Hannafin, Jason M. Harley, Stephen Harmon, Judi Harris, Khe Foon Hew, Janette Hill, Atsusi Hirumi, Charles Hodges, Bob Hoffman, Sabine Hoidn, Simon Hooper, Peter Carlton Honebein, Wenhao David Huang, Yueh-Min Huang, Xiaoxia Silvie Huang, Gail Hughes, Dirk Ifenthaler, Fethi Inan, Kathleen Ingram, Andri Ioannou, Allan Jeong, Il-Hyun Jo, Abbas Johari, Greg Jones, Jae-Eun Joo, Howard K. Kalman, Karen Kaminski, Myunghee Ju Kang, Selcuk Karaman, Robin Kay, Fengfeng Ke, Robert Kenny, ChanMin Kim, Dongsik Kim, Hyeonjin Kim, Min Kyu Kim, Minchi Kim, Minjeong Kim, Yanghee Kim, Royce Kimmons, Kinshuk, James D. Klein, Jerry Klein, Gerald Knezek, Theodore J. Kopcha, Tiffany Koszalka, Eugene G. Kowch, Heng-Yu Ku, Swapna Kumar, Susan Land, Wilfred W. F. Lau, Lars Leader, Heather Leary, Doris Lee, Insook Lee, Ji-Yeon Lee, Mark J. W. Lee, Myung Geun Lee, Jing Lei, Victor R. Lee, Kathryn Ley, Qing Li, Cher Ping Lim, Hong Lin, Lijia Lin, Lin Lin, Xiaodong Lin, Min Liu, Craig Locatis, Barbara Lockee, Yiping Lou, Patrick Lowenthal, Ian Lubin, Sarah Manlove, James A. Marken, Rose Marra, Barbara Martin, Trey Martindale, Richard Mayer, Joan M. Mazur, Barbara McCombs, Nancye McCrary, Jason McDonald, Anne Mendenhall, David Merrill, Chris Miller, Punya Mishra, David Richard Moore, Joi Moore, Stephanie L. Moore, Chrystalla Mouza, Som Naidu, Brian Carl Nelson, Dale S. Niederhauser, Nicolae Nistor, Elena Novak, Kevin Oliver, Chandra Orrill, Mohamed Eltahir Osman, Tugba Ozturk, Fred Paas, Gilbert Paquette, Innwoo Park, Ok-Choon Park, Patrick Parrish, Susan Pedersen, William Penuel, Ross Perkins, Pablo Pirnay-Dummer, Jan Plass, Andrew Polly, Chrysi Rapanta, Jason Ravitz, Mimi Recker, Debbie Denise Reese, Thomas Reeves, Robert Reiser, Peter Rich, Jennifer Richardson, Lloyd Rieber, Albert Ritzhaupt, Janna Siegel Robertson, Steven M. Ross, Allison Rossett, Gordon Rowland, Dotty Sammons, Susan Santo, Tom Satwicz, Wilhelmina Savenye, Katharina Scheiter, Richard Schmid, Norbert M. Seel, Tina Seufert, R. Neal Shambaugh, Priya Sharma, Craig Shepherd, Feng-Ru Sheu, Sharon Shrock, Douglas Smith, Winnie Wing-mui So, Elliot Soloway, Hae-Deok Song, Liyan Song, H. Timothy Spannaus, Marcus Specht, Susan Stansberry, Joette Stefl-Mabry, William Sugar, Katsuaki Suzuki, Karen Swan, Robert D. Tennyson, Michael Thomas, Daniel A. Tillman, Ercan Top, Monica Tracey, Jody Underwood, Richard Van Eck, Jeroen J. G. van Merrienboer, George Veletsianos, Steven Villachica, Yusra Visser, Andrew Walker, Maggie Minhong Wang, Richard West, Robert Whelan, David Wiley, Brent Wilson, Alyssa Wise, Andrew B. Wolff, Bian Wu, Hsin-Kai Wu, Lisa Yamagata-Lynch, Zheng Yan, Stephen C. Yanchar, Erman Yukselturk, Janet Mannheimer Zydney