Editors

Editors-in-Chief

Philip N. Owens (Sediments)
University of Northern British Columbia
Prince George, Canada
(owensp@unbc.ca)

Zhihong Xu (Soils)
Griffith University
Nathan, Australia
(zhihong.xu@griffith.edu.au)

Honorary Editors-in-Chief

Ulrich Förstner
Hamburg University of Technology (TUHH)
Germany
Wim Salomons
Haren, The Netherlands

Subject Editors - Soils

Section 1: Soil organic matter dynamics and nutrient cycling

Shahla Hosseini Bai
Griffith University
Brisbane, QLD, Australia
(Soil organic matter dynamics and nutrient cycling, Soil-plant interaction, Nitrogen cycling, Biochar and nutrient cycling)
Zucong Cai
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Nanjing, China
(soil nitrogen, greenhouse gas, soil carbon)
Woo-Jung Choi
Chonnam National University
Gwangju, Republic of Korea
(application of stable 13C and 15N isotopes in agricultural, environmental, and ecological researches, feedback interactions between global changes and N & C dynamics in soils, and carbon sequestration, bioremediation of contaminated soil, non-point source pollution of water)
Weixin Ding
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Nanjing, China
(Soil organic matter, nitrogen cycling, greenhouse gas emissions)
Zhiqun Huang
College of Geographical Sciences
Fujian Normal University
Cangshan, Fuzhou, China
(forestry plantation, tree physiology, soil microbiology, soil carbon)
Heike Knicker
Instituto de Recursos Naturales y Agrobiología de Sevilla
Sevilla, Spain
(soil ecology, soil organic matter, solid-state NMR spectroscopy, solid-state NMR, biogeochemical cycles, archeological soil science, carbon and nitrogen sequestration, formation of refractory soil organic matter, chemistry of natural products, interaction between pollutants and soil organic matter, forest fire and their environmental implications, characterization and application of biochar)
Yongfu Li
Zhejiang Agricultural and Forestry University
Lin'an, Zhejiang, China
(Soil organic matter, soil C and N cycling, soil greenhouse gas emission, and forest management)
Anja Miltner
Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research (UFZ)
Leipzig, Germany
(Soil organic matter, pollutant transformation and degradation, isotope tracers, biomarkers)
Irina Perminova
Lomonosov Moscow State University
Moscow, Russia
(humic substances, molecular systematics of non-living organic matter, organic matter and soil structure, humic substances in plant nutrition, biological activity of humic substances, design of nature-like materials and technologies)
Caixian Tang
La Trobe University
Melbourne, Australia
(nutrient cycling in farming systems, rhizosphere dynamics and soil acidification)
Xilong Wang
Peking University
Beijing, China
(organic and inorganic contaminants, natural organic matter, biochars, nanoparticles, and environmental risk analysis of organic contaminants and heavy metals)
Huai-Ying Yao
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Xia-Men, China
(Soil microbial community, soil-plant interactions, nitrogen cycling, carbon sequestration)
Claudio Zaccone
University of Verona
Verona, Italy
(Soil organic matter, humic substances, peat, carbon sequestration, biomass utilization, trace element geochemistry)

Section 2: Global change, environmental risk assessment, sustainable land use

Chengrong Chen
Griffith University
Brisbane, Australia
(soil chemistry and biochemistry; soil microbiology)
Dulce Y. Flores-Renteria
Cinvestav Unidad Saltillo
Ramos Arizpe, Mexico 
(soil carbon exchange; climate change; microbial ecology; soil ecology; sustainable land use)
Fanghua Hao
Beijin g Normal University
Beijing, China
(non-point source pollution simulation, environmental planning and management, protection and planning of water resources and simulation of water environment)
Rainer Horn
Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
Kiel, Germany
(soil mechanics: stress strain effects in structured soils, soil structure effects, chemical as well as hydraulic processes in structured soils, unsaturated 3 dim. flow and transport processes, waste deposit management capping systems, soil tillage effects on soil properties, soil hydraulic properties, chemical and biological aspects of soil aggregates)
Xiuping Jia
University of New South Wales
Canberra, Australia
(global change, environmental risk assessment, sustainable land use; Keywords: Remote sensing, image processing and data analysis, land cover mapping and change detection)
Saskia D. Keesstra
Wageningen University
Wageningen, The Netherlands
(Connectivity, sediment dynamics, land management, erosion)
Andreas Lehmann
Hohenheim University
Stuttgart, Germany
(World Reference Base for Soil Resources (WRB); land use; spatial planning; urban soils)
Maxine Levin
United States Department of Agriculture
Beltsville, MD, USA
(Soil survey, urban agriculture, urban soils)
Jean Louis Morel
INPL/INRA
Vandoeuvre Lès Nancy, France
(SUITMAs: soils in urban, industrial, traffic, mining and military areas)
Stefan Norra
Universität Karlsruhe (TH)
Karlsruhe, Germany
(land use; soil mineralogy; urban soils)
Saulo Rodrigues Pereira Filho
University of Brasilia
Brasilia, Brasil
(climate change (geochemical indicators); geochemistry of tropical soils and sediments; heavy metal pollution (mercury as a hotspot))
Fabio Scarciglia
University of Calabria
Rende (CS), Italy
(soil genesis, geomorphic dynamics, soil mineralogy, soil chemistry, soil micromorphology, badland erosion, fate and behaviour of heavy metals and radionuclides in soils, and pedology)
Rory P.D. Walsh
Swansea University
Swansea, UK
(Urban soil, sustainable land management, geography)
Hailong Wang
Zhejiang A & F University
Hangzhou, China
(soil-carbon sequestration, soil and waste management)
Weijin Wang
Soil Processes, DSITIA
Brisbane, Australia
(N2O, nitrous oxide, soil carbon, nitrogen)
Yongping Wei
University of Queensland
Brisbane, Australia
(Global environmental change, sustainable land and water management, interaction between human system and environmental systems)
Huijun Zhao
Griffith University
Queensland, Australia
(synthesis and characterisation of nanoparticulate semiconductor photocatalysts, kinetic and thermodynamic properties of photocatalysis processes, heavy metal ions and other water quality parameters, in situ water quality monitoring applications)


Section 3: Remediation and management of contaminated or degraded lands

Maria Manuela Abreu
University of Lisbon
Lisbon, Portugal
(phytoremediation of contaminated sites, potential hazardous elements in soils and plants, bioavailability and behaviour of trace elements in spontaneous plants of abandoned mine sites)
Kitae Baek
Chonbuk National University
Chonbuk, South Korea
(Remediation of metals-contaminated site, redox of metals, fractionation analysis of metals, risk assessment of contaminated site, mineralogical investigation)
Girish Choppala
Global Centre for Environmental Remediation
The University of Newcastle, Callaghan, Australia
(metals redox dynamics; X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy; geochemistry; iron mineralogy; e stuaries; nutrients; acid sulfate soils; contamination; mine sites)
Claudio M. Colombo
Molise University
Napoli, Italy
(soil spectroscopy, soil proximal sensing, humic substances, iron oxides, nanparticles, soil genesis)
Hong Jie Di
Lincoln University
Christchurch, New Zealand
(soil and water quality, mitigation of nitrate leaching and nitrous oxide emissions, soil microbial abundance and diversity using moleculat biology, organic wastes and endocrine disrupting chemicals, pesticide degradation, leaching and modeling, soil and environmental science)
Xionghan Feng
Huazhong Agricultural University
Wuhan, China
(soil chemistry, Fe/Mn oxide minerals, phosphorus)
Yanzheng Gao
Institute of Organic Contaminant Control and Soil Remediation
Nanjing Agricultural University
Nanjing, China
(organic contaminant, soil remediation, rhizosphere, soil environmental chemistry, root exudates, plant uptake)
Yan He
Institute of Soil and Water Resources and Environmental Science
College of Environmental & Resource Sciences
Zhejiang University, China
(organic contaminant; biogeochemical redox process; rhizosphere microbiome; environmental microecology; dechlorination)
Zhenli L. He
University of Florida
Fort Pierce, FL, USA
(heavy metals; remediation of contaminated soils and waters; soil environmental chemistry)
Yongtao Li
South China Agricultural University
Guangzhou, China
(Ion speciation of soil heavy metals, Donnan Member Technology (DMT) and DGT technology for activity of soil metals, biodegradation and transformation of soil organochlorines, soil fauna and microorganisms, DNA-SIP and high-throughput sequencing of soil microorganism identification)
Bernd Markert
Haren, Germany
(monitoring; phytoremediation)
Ravi Naidu
Cen tre for Contamination Assessment & Remediation
Mawson Lakes, Australia
(fate and behaviour of metal and organic contaminants in soils; remediation of contaminated sites; sodic soils manage)
Rongliang Qiu
Sun Yat-sen (Zhongshan) University
Guangzhou, China
(mechansim on the formation of Trihalomethane in drinking water, sequential disinfection of drinking water)
Peter Schröder
Helmholtz-Zentrum München
Neuherberg, Germany
(phytoremediation)
Jean-Paul Schwitzguébel
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)
Lausanne, Switzerland
(bioremediation; phytoremediation)
Daniel C.W. Tsang
Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Hong Kong
(Environmental chemistry, extraction, stabilization, fate and transport, resource recovery)
Zhaohui Wang
The University of Newcastle
Callaghan, Australia
(iron geochemistry, in situ chemical oxidation, heavy metals (metalloids), environmental redox chemistry, bio-metallurgy)
Jianming Xu
Zhejiang University
Hangzhou, China
(behavior of organic contaminants and heavy metals in soils, bioremediation of contaminated soils)
Jianming Xue
New Zealand Forest Research Institute Ltd (Scion)
Christchurch, New Zealand
(beneficial use of biowastes and management of degraded lands, fate and transport of nutrients and contaminants in forest ecosystems, emerging contaminants in biosolids and soil and remediation, biowaste management and climate change)

Section 4: Ecotoxicology

Madhoolika Agrawal
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi,India
(Environmental toxicology in relation to air pollutants and heavy metals; Food chain contamination by heavy metals; Phytoremediation)
Peng Cai
Huazhong Agricultural University
Wuhan, China
(soil biogeochemistry, soil biofilm, bacterial social interaction, pathogen)
Qiaoyun Huang
Huazhong Agricultural University
Wuhan, China
(mineral-microorganism interaction, soil interfacial chemistry, and soil biochemistry)
Sung-Eun Lee
Kyungpook National University
Kyungpook, South Korea
(environmental toxicology of persistent organic pollutants, terrestrial and aquatic organisms, omics technologies)
Kirk Semple
Lancaster University
Lancaster, United Kingdom
(bioavailability; biodegradation; ecotoxicology and soil microbiology; fate and behaviour of organic contaminants in soil)
Dongmei Zhou
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Nanjing, China
(chemistry, heavy metal)
Qixing Zhou
Nankai University
Tianjin, China
(environmental science, soil science)

Section 5: Soil and landscape ecology


Claudio Bini
University of Venice
Venice, Italy
(phytoremediation, soil contamination, soil genesis, land evaluation, applied pedology)
Winfried Blum
Universität für Bodenkultur Wien
Vienna, Austria
(soil chemistry, global change, environmental and ecosystem research, soil protection and land use planning, soil analytics, soil mineralogy)
Yuan Ge
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Beijing, China
(Microbial ecology, soil environmental sciences, nanoparticles, ecotoxicology, soil ecology)
Armando Gómez-Guerrero
Colegio de Postgraduados
Montecillo, Estado de México, Mexico
(forest soils and nutrient cycling, stable isotopes, tree rings, climate change and forest productivity)
Jorg M. Hacker
Flinders University
Salisbury South, Australia
(Planetary boundary layer, aircraft instrumentation, evapotranspiration, airborne remote sensing of the environment, sea-breeze circulations, airborne air quality monitoring and flight testing)
Jizheng He
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Beijing, China
(molecular soil microbiology; soil chemistry and mineralogy)
Hang-Wei Hu
Faculty of Veterinary and Agricultural Sciences
The University of Melbourne
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
(Soil and plant microbiome, Soil nutrient cycling, Soil Biology and Health, Antibiotic resistance, and Soil food web)
Sarah Pariente
Bar-Ilan University
Ramat Gan, Israel
(Soil erosion, soil degradation and desertification, climatic gradient, soil characteristics, plant-soil patchiness, urban soils)
Wim Salomons
Haren, The Netherlands
(contaminated sediments; eutrophication; water quality assessment; sediment transport; management dredged material; environmental impact assessment; mine tailings; water quality monitoring)
Winfried Schröder
Institut für Umweltwissenschaften (IUW)
Vechta, Germany
(environmental monitoring and data analysis; landscape ecology)
Yanfen Wang
Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
Beijing, China
(carbon and nitrogen cycle, grassland, climate change)
Bingfang Wu
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Beijing, China
(remote sensing application on agriculture and water, soil erosion, landcover and its change)
Yi-Jun Xu
Louisiana State University
Baton Rouge, LA, USA
(Surface hydrology, water quality, sediment transport, river/deltaic geomorphology, biogeochemistry, RS/GIS applications in hydrology and soil)
Li Zhang
Griffith University
Brisbane, Australia
(Microbial ecology, microbiofilm, microbial communities, molecular microbiology, microbiology and health)
Lu Zhang
CSIRO Land and Water
Canberra, Australia
(soil physics, soil moisture dynamics, soil salinity, soil-vegetation-atmosphere interaction, vegetation water use)
Jun Zhou
Griffith University
Nathan, Australia
(soil and landscape ecology; Keywords: Remote sensing, image processing and analysis, spectral imaging, pattern recognition, machine learning)


IUSS-JSS Coordinator
Stephen Nortcliff

The University of Reading
Reading, United Kingdom

Subject Editors - Sediments

Section 1: Sediment quality and impact assessment

Sophie Ayrault
LSCE Climate and Environmental Sciences Laboratory
Gif-sur-Yvette, France
(sediment-associated contaminants like metals and radionuclides, organic pollutants)
Marc Babut
CEMAGREF
Lyon, France
(risk management and communication)
Patrick Byrne
Liverpool John Moores University
Liverpool, United Kingdom
(metals and geochemistry, mining, urban environments)
Tomas Matys Grygar
Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, REZ
Karvina, Czech Republic
(environmental geochemistry, sediment contamination, risk elements in sediments, sedimentary archives)
Arnold Hallare
University of the Philippines
Manila, Philippines
(AhR-active substances in sediments, aquatic toxicology, endocrine disruption, fish embryotoxicity, heat shock proteins, histopathology, sediment genotoxicity and effect-directed analysis (EDA) )
Klara Hilscherova
Masaryk University
Brno, Czech Republic
(exotoxicology)
Elena Romano
ISPRA
Rome, Italy
(sediment in coastal and marine environments)

Section 2: Physical and biogeochemical processes

Terrence Bell

Pennsylvania State University
University Park, PA, USA
(microbiome, agroecology, bioremediation, rhizosphere)
Shiming Ding
Nanjing Institute of Geography & Limnology, CAS
Nanjing, China
(biogeochemistry, bioavailability, metal and nutrients, water quality, sampling, remediation)
Nives Ogrinc
Jo┼żef Stefan Institute
Ljubljana, Slovenia
(sediment processes, isotope geochemistry, trace elements)
Jan Schwarzbauer
RWTH Aachen
Aachen, Germany
(organic geochemistry)
Marcel van der Perk
Utrecht University
Utrecht, The Netherlands
(soil erosion and deposition, floodplain sedimentation and contamination, spatial analysis, sediment and contaminant budgets)

Section 3: Hillslope and river basin sediment dynamics

Nikolaus Kuhn
University of Basel
Basel, Switzerland
(effects of varying weather patterns on soil erosion, rainfall-surface interaction for landscape development)
Alexander Koiter
Brandon University
Brandon, MB, Canada
(sediment, sediment fingerprinting, sediment transport, soil erosion, water quality, watershed science)
Patrick Laceby
Alberta Environment and Parks
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
(Sediment source fingerprinting, watershed science, water quality, sediment and contaminant transfers)
David Lobb
University of Manitoba
Winnipeg, Canada
(soil-landscape variability: causes, characterization and management (precision-farming), tillage erosion, water erosion, sedimentation, modelling, agri-environmental indicators, policy)
Paolo Porto
Mediterranea University of Reggio Calabria
Reggio Calabria, Italy
(Soil Erosion, Sediment yield, Sediment budget, Sediment delivery, Fallout radionuclides)
Simon Pulley
Rothamsted Research
Okehampton, UK
(sediment fingerprinting, sediment dynamics, soil erosion, paleolimnology)
Hugh Smith
Manaaki Whenua - Landcare Research
Lincoln, New Zealand
(sediment budgets, sediment sources, river basin disturbance, sediment and contaminant transfer)

Section 4: Sediment-ecology interactions

Lionel Denis
University of Lille
Lille, France
(Biogeochemistry, sediment-water interface, bioturbation, microphytobenthos production, estuarine and coastal systems, oxygen and nutrient exchanges)
Sabine Gerbersdorf
University of Stuttgart
Stuttgart, Germany
(biogenic mediation of sediment stability; erosion risk assessment; habitats; microalgae; toxicity)
Henner Hollert
RWTH Aachen
Aachen, Germany
(vertebrates (sediment toxicity assessment, sediment transport (biological) )
Geraldene Wharton
Queen Mary University of London
London, UK
(interactions of plants, water and fine sediments in rivers, river restoration)
Haihan Zhang
Xi'an University of Architecture and Technology
Shaanxi, China
(reservoir sediment carbon and nitrogen cycling, sediment microbial community, DNA sequencing)

Section 5: Sediment management

Jos Brils
Deltares/TNO
Utrecht, The Netherlands
(ecotoxicological assess and monitoring of contaminated sediment; effluents; surface water and soil)
Victor Magar
Ramboll
Chicago, USA
(dredging, PAH, PCB, remediation, sediment, sediment capping)