Editors

Editor-in-Chief
Philippe Garrigues
Institut des Sciences Moléculaires
Université Bordeaux 1, France
E-mail: philippe.garrigues@u-bordeaux.fr

Editorial Assistants
Fanny Creusot, Florence Delavaud
Institut des Sciences Moléculaires
Université Bordeaux 1, France
E-mail: edito-ism@u-bordeaux.fr

Editors

Mohamed M. Abdel-Daim, Department of Zoology, Science College, King Saud University, Riyadh , Saudi Arabia/Pharmacology Department, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Suez Canal University, Ismailia, Egypt (Environmental Pharmacology and Toxicology, Aquatic Toxicology, Nanotoxicology, Nanopharmacology, Nanomedicine, Alternative Medicine)
Lotfi Aleya, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), Franche-Comté University, Faculty of Biology, la Bouloie and Faculty of Medecine, Hauts du Chazal, France (Epidemiology, Protistology, Toxicology, Parasitology, Medecine, Embryotoxicity, Environmental Neurology, Freshwater and Marine Ecosystems)
Nicholas Apergis, Department of Banking and Financial Management, University of Piraeus, Greece (Economics of Energy, Energy Finance, Renewable Eenergy)
Kitae Baek, School of Civil/Environmental/Resources and Energy Engineering (Major in Environmental Engineering), Jeonbuk National University, Jeollabukdo, Republic of Korea (Remediation of Metals-contaminated Soil, Adsorption of Metals, Oxidation Process, Geochemistry of Arsenic)
Giovanni Benelli, Department of Agriculture, Food and Environment, University of Pisa, Italy (Invertebrate ecotoxicology and behavior; Pesticides and nanoparticles)
Luděk Bláha, RECETOX, Faculty of Science, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic (Ecotoxicology, Environmental Toxicology, Water quality, Organic pollutants, Endocrine disruption, Adverse Outcome Pathways)
Angeles Blanco, Department of Chemical Engineering, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain (Environmental Engineering)
Thomas Braunbeck, Department of Aquatic Ecology & Toxicology, Center for Organismal Studies (COS), University of Heidelberg, Germany (Aquatic & Ecology and Toxicology)
Thomas Bucheli, Agroscope, Zurich, Switzerland (Environmental organic chemistry, analytical chemistry)
Tito Cadaval Jr., School of Chemistry and Food, Federal University of Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil (Physicochemical treatment of water and wastewater and unity)
Eyup Dogan, Department of Economics, Abdullah Gül University, Kayseri, Turkey (Energy Economics, Environmental Economics, Applied Econometrics)
Robert Duran, Research Institute for Materials and Environment (IPREM), University of Pau, France (Microbiology)
Christian Gagnon, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Montreal, Canada (Aquatic biogeochemistry, trace metals, nanomaterials, pharmaceuticals, wastewater)
Baojing Gu, College of Environmental and Resource Sciences / School of Public Affairs, Zhejiang University, China (biogeochemical cycle, environmental management, cost and benefit, policy)
Céline Guéguen, Department of Chemistry, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada (Aquatic Sciences and Biogeochemistry)
Ester Heath, Department of Environmental Sciences, Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia (Environmental Organic Chemistry)
Thomas Hein, Institute of Hydrobiology and Aquatic Ecosystem Management, University for Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria (Water Ecology and Nutrient Dynamics)
Roula Inglesi-Lotz, Department of Economics, University of Pretoria, South Africa (Energy Economics, Electricity demand, Energy efficiency and economic growth)
Roland Kallenborn, Norwegian University of Life Sciences (NMBU), Ås, Norway/University Centre in Svalbard (UNIS), Longyearbyen, Norway (Chemical Technology and Engineering)
Ioannis A. Katsoyiannis, Department of Chemistry, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece (Water and wastewater treatment, water reuse, adsorption, oxidation, advanced oxidation processes, ozonation, membrane water treatment, arsenic removal, chromate removal, antimony removal, heavy metals removal)
Gerhard Lammel, Research Centre for Toxic Compounds in the Environment, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic/Max Planck Institute for Chemistry, Mainz, Germany (Atmospheric Processes and Air Pollution)
Séverine Le Faucheur, IPREM-University of Pau and Pays de l’Adour, France (Trace metals, Mercury, Aquatic ecosystems, Microorganisms, Bioavailability)
Philippe Loubet, Bordeaux INP/ University of Bordeaux, France (Life cycle assessment, Eco-design)
Christopher Lowe, UK (Soil Ecology, Earthworm Ecotoxicology, Biological Land Remediation)
Santiago V. Luis, Department of Inorganic and Organic Chemistry, University Jaume I, Castellón, Spain (Green Engineering and Green Chemistry)
Elena Maestri, Department of Chemistry, Life Sciences and Environmental Sustainability, University of Parma, Italy (Phytoremediation and Ecosystem Restoration)
Bruno Nunes, Centre for Environmental and Marine Studies (CESAM), University of Aveiro, Portugal (Ecotoxicology, Environmental Toxicology, Aquatic ecotoxicology, Toxicology, Pharmacology, Biomarkers, Pharmaceutical drugs)
Suresh C. Pillai, Centre of Precision Engineering, Materials and Manufacturing Research, Institute of Technology Sligo, Sligo, Ireland (Photocatalysis and Environmental Nanotechnology)
Cinta Porte, Department of Environmental Chemistry, Institute of Environmental Assessment and Water Research, Barcelona, Spain (Aquatic Toxicology ; Ecotoxicology ; Impact and iIteractions of Organic Compounds)
Diane Purchase, Middlesex University, London, UK (Environmental Microbiology, Bioremediation, Biotechnology, Contaminated Land, E-Waste)
Boqiang Qin, Nanjing Institute of Geography and Limnology, Chinese Academy of Sciences / Taihu Laboratory for Lake Ecosystem Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Nanjing, China (Hydrology, Hydrobiology, Physical Limnology, Nutrient dynamics, Eutrophication, Lake Ecosystem)
Sami Rtimi, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland (Photocatalytic materials for environmental remediation (wastewater and indoor air) )
Michel Sablier, Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Centre de Recherche sur la Conservation, Sorbonne Universités, Paris, France (Conservation science, degradation processes, separation techniques and mass spectrometry)
Constantini Samara, Department of Chemistry, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece (Atmospheric Processes and Air Pollution)
VVSS Sarma, CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography, Visakhapatnam, India (Marine Science, Marine Chemistry/Chemical Oceanography)
Marcus Schulz, University of Osnabrueck, Germany (Environmental modelling, Reactive transport modelling, Hydrology, Biogeochemistry, Limnology, Sedimentology, Applied Statistics)
Muhammad Shahbaz, Montpellier Business School, France (Energy, Energy Finance, Environment, Sustainable and Macroeconomy)
Gangrong Shi, School of Life Sciences, Huaibei Normal University, China (Plant ecotoxicology; Plant physiology, phytoremediation of heavy metals)
Stuart Simpson, Centre for Environmental Contaminants Research, CSIRO Land and Water, Australia (Environmental Chemistry and Ecotoxicology of Metals)
Alexandros I. Stefanakis, School of Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Crete, Chania, Greece (Nature-based solutions, Constructed Wetlands, Natural treatment systems, Sustainable water and wastewater treatment, Ecological Engineering, Municipal and industrial wastewater management, Water reuse, Sludge dewatering)
Georg Steinhauser, Institute of Radioecology and Radiation Protection, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany (Environmental radioactivity, nuclear forensics, radioanalytical methods)
Hongwen Sun, College of Environmental Science and Engineering, Nankai University, China (Environmental Organic Chemistry)
Roberto Terzano, Department of Soil, Plant and Food Sciences, University of Bari “Aldo Moro”, Italy (Trace Metals, Soil, Plant, Rhizosphere, X-Ray Analyses, Soil Remediation)
Gérald Thouand, Laboratory for Environment and Food Process Engineering, University of Nantes, France (Biodegradation; Microbial Biosensor; Microbiology;Biosystems)
Ricardo A. Torres Palma, Instituto de Química, Universidad de Antioquia, Medellín, Colombia
Vitor M. Vasconcelos, Faculty of Sciences, University of Porto, FCUP/ Interdisciplinary Center of Marine and Environmental Research – CIIMAR, Portugal (HAB, marine toxins, risk assessment, bioaccumulation, bioavailability)
Vitor Vilar, Faculty of Engineering,University of Porto, Portugal (Advanced Oxidation Processes)
Hailong Wang, School of Environmental and Resource Sciences, Zhejiang A & F University, Hangzhou, China (Environmental Soil Chemistry / Soil and Groundwater Remediation)
Ta Yeong Wu, Chemical Engineering Discipline, School of Engineering, Monash University, Malaysia (Biofuel production; Biomass valorization; Biorefinery; Waste reuse; Waste treatment)
Zhihong Xu, Environmental Futures Research Institute and School of Biomolecular and Physical Sciences, Griffith University, Australia (Soil Organic Matter Dynamics and Nutrient Cycling; Biogeochemical Cycles in Terrestrial Ecosystems; climate Change Adaptation and Mitigation)
Xianliang Yi, School of Ocean Science and Technology, Dalian University of Technology, China (Water Quality, Ecological Risk assessment, Aquatic Toxicology)
Weiming Zhang, School of Environment, State Key Laboratory of Pollution Control and Resource Reuse, State Environmental Protection Engineering Center for Organic Chemical Industrial Waste Water Disposal and Resources Reuse, Nanjing University, China (Water Pollution Control and Resources Reuse; Adsorption and Membrane Filtration; Advanced Oxidation Technologies)


Consulting Editor of EuChemS Division of Chemistry and the Environment
Walter Giger
, Giger Research Consulting, Zurich, Switzerland

Editorial Board
Marijan Ahel
, Zagreb, Croatia
Imran Ali, New Delhi, India
José Luis Balcázar, Girona, Spain
Åke Bergman, Stockholm, Sweden
Elena Bernardi, Bologna, Italy
Thierry Burgeot, Nantes, France
Boguslav Buszewski, Torun, Poland
Xinde Cao, Shanghai, China
I-Cheng Chang, Ylan City, Taiwan
Yi-Ping Chen, Xi'an, China
Teresa Cutright, Akron, OH, USA
Guilherme Luiz Dotto, Santa Maria, Brazil
Mitchell D. Erickson, Piscataway, NJ, USA
Lee Ferguson, Durham, NH, USA
Stanislaw Gawronski, Warsaw, Poland
Christian George, Lyon, France
Jizheng He, Beijing, China
Henner Hollert, Aachen, Germany
Tomohiko Isobe, Tsukuba-City, Japan
Rajeev Jain, Gwalior, India
Allan Astrup Jensen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Ulrike Kammann,Hamburg, Germany
Hidetoshi Kuramochi, Tsukuba, Japan
Kenneth M.Y. Leung, Hong Kong, China
Filippo Maggi, Camerino, Italy
Laura Maxim, Paris, France
Laura McConnell, Research Triangle Park, NC, USA
Costantinos M. Michael, Nicosia, Cyprus
Maurice Millet, Strasbourg, France
Jochen Mueller, Brisbane, Australia
Margaret Murphy, Hong Kong, China
Takeshi Nakano, Suma-ku, Kobe, Japan
Spiros Pergantis, Heraklion, Crete, Greece
José Paulo Pinheiro, Vandoeuvre-les-Nancy, France
Susan Richardson, Columbia, SC, USA
Andreas Schäffer, Aachen, Germany
Peter Schroeder, Munich, Germany
Staci Simonich, Corvallis, OR, USA
Marie-Odile Simonnot, Nancy, France
Panayotis Siskos, Athens, Greece
Cafer Turgut, Aydin, Turkey
Emmanuelle Vulliet, Villeurbanne, France
Roland Weber, Göppingen, Germany
Steve Wiseman, Lethbridge, Canada
Fengchang Wu, Beijing, China
Harald G. Zechmeister, Vienna, Austria
Hao Zhang, Lancaster, United Kingdom
Jiabao Zhang, Nanjing, China
Qixing Zhou, Nankai, China
Yong-Guan Zhu, Xiamen, China
Uri Zoller, Haifa, Israel