Editors

EDITOR-IN-CHIEF
Mitsuru Sawa (Tokyo)

CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF
Satoshi Kashii (Aichi)
Tetsuya Yamamoto (Gifu)

ASSOCIATE EDITOR-IN-CHIEF
REPRESENTING THE JAPANESE OPHTHALMOLOGICAL SOCIETY
Makoto Aihara (Tokyo)

EXECUTIVE EDITORS
Mineo Kondo (Mie)
Kohji Nishida (Osaka)
Annabelle Ayame Okada (Tokyo)
Koh-Hei Sonoda (Fukuoka)
Akitaka Tsujikawa (Kyoto)

ENGLISH EDITORIAL ASSOCIATES
Reuben Max Gerling (Chiba)
Duco Hamasaki (Miami, FL, USA)
Flaminia Miyamasu (Ibaraki)
Betty Parker (Honolulu, HI, USA)

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
Juri Shiraishi (Tokyo)

SECTION EDITORS (*Section Chief)
ANTERIOR SEGMENT
Kazuno Negishi* (Tokyo)
Hiroshi Takahashi* (Tokyo)
Daijiro Kurosaka (Iwate)
Shizuya Saika (Wakayama)
Satoru Yamagami (Tokyo)
Norihiko Yokoi (Kyoto)

EPIDEMIOLOGY
Koichi Ono* (Tokyo)
Yoshimune Hiratsuka (Tokyo)
Ryo Kawasaki (Osaka)

GLAUCOMA
Goji Tomita* (Tokyo)
Masaru Inatani(Fukui)
Yoshiaki Kiuchi(Hiroshima)
Toru Nakazawa(Miyagi)
Ki Ho Park (Seoul, Korea)

HISTOPATHOLOGY
Hiroto Obata* (Saitama)
Tatsuo Kodama(Shimane)
Toshinori Murata (Nagano)

IMMUNOLOGY AND UVEITIS
Masaru Takeuchi* (Saitama)
Soon Phaik Chee (Singapore)
Toshikatsu Kaburaki (Tokyo)
Nobuhisa Mizuki (Kanagawa)
Eiichi Uchio (Fukuoka)

MICROBIOLOGY AND INFECTION
Yoshitsugu Inoue* (Tottori)
Jun Shoji (Tokyo)

MOLECULAR BIOLOGY AND GENETICS
Mitsuru Nakazawa* (Aomori)
Hidetoshi Yamashita (Yamagata)

NEURO-OPHTHALMOLOGY
Makoto Nakamura* (Hyogo)
Hitoshi Ishikawa (Kanagawa)
Andrew Lee (Houston, TX, USA)

ORBIT AND ADNEXA
Koh-ichi Ohshima* (Okayama)
James A. Garrity (Rochester, MN, USA)
Keigo Shikishima (Tokyo)
Yoshiaki Shimada (Aichi)

PEDIATRIC OPHTHALMOLOGY AND STRABISMUS
Takashi Fujikado* (Osaka)
Noriyuki Azuma (Tokyo)
Michael Repka (Baltimore, MD, USA)
Miho Sato (Shizuoka)

PHARMACOLOGY
Makoto Araie* (Tokyo)
Akinori Akaike (Kyoto)
Hideaki Hara (Gifu)
Takeshi Yoshitomi (Fukuoka)

PHYSIOLOGY
Masayuki Horiguchi* (Aichi)
Shuichi Yamamoto (Chiba)
Akitoshi Yoshida (Hokkaido)

RETINA AND VITREOUS
Taiji Sakamoto* (Kagoshima)
Kousuke Noda* (Hokkaido)
Fumi Gomi (Hyogo)
Tomohiro Iida (Tokyo)
Makoto Inoue (Tokyo)
Shoji Kishi (Gunma)
Takashi Kitaoka (Nagasaki)
Shizuo Mukai (Boston, MA, USA)
Taiji Nagaoka (Tokyo)
Koji M Nishiguchi (Miyagi)
Kyoko Ohno-Matsui (Tokyo)
Kei Shinoda (Saitama)