Editors

Editor-in-Chief:
Albrecht E. Melchinger
, Stuttgart (Germany)
Quantitative genetic theory, plant breeding methodology, maize genetics/ breeding

Managing Editors (tagedit@uni-hohenheim.de):
Rod Snowdon, Giessen (Germany)
Crop plant genomics and molecular breeding

Tobias Würschum, Stuttgart (Germany)
Crop genomics/genetics, molecular breeding

Reviews Editor:
Rajeev K. Varshney
, Greater Hyderabad (India)
Legume genetics/genomics, abiotic stresses, gene discovery, genomics-assisted breeding

Editorial Board:
Urmil Bansal,
Sydney (Australia)
Genetics of host pathogen interaction in cereal crops, molecular mapping of economic traits, marker development, marker assisted selection and gene editing

Heiko C. Becker, Göttingen (Germany)
Plant breeding methodology, plant genetic resources

Martin P. Boer, Wageningen (The Netherlands)
Quantitative genetics, genomic prediction, genotype-by-environment interaction, analysis high-throughput phenotypic data

Hermann Bürstmayr, Tulln (Austria)
Small grain cereals - breeding, molecular breeding, QTL mapping, disease resistance

Alain Charcosset, Gif-sur-Yvette (France)
Genetic diversity analysis, quantitative genetics, molecular breeding methodology

Jose Crossa, Mexico (Mexico)
Genomic prediction, genotype x environment interaction, multitrait analysis

Brian Diers, Urbana, IL (USA)
Legume breeding and genetics, genetic mapping, disease and pest resistance

Susanne Dreisigacker, El Batán, Texcoco (Mexico)
Wheat molecular breeding/genetics, applied biotechnology, population genetics

Jorge Dubcovsky, Davis, CA (USA)
Cereal genomics/genetics, molecular breeding, regulation of flowering

Jeffrey Endelman, Madison, WI (USA)
Quantitative genetics, genomic selection, association mapping, potato

Maria-Laura Federico, Tucuman (Argentina)
Plant molecular biology, biotechnology and functional genomics

Matthias Frisch, Giessen (Germany)
Maize breeding, quantitative genetics, population genetics

Antonio Augusto Franco Garcia, Piracicaba (Brazil)
Statistical genetics, quantitative genetics, molecular breeding, QTL and linkage mapping

Ian Godwin, Brisbane (Australia)
Cereal genetics/genomics, molecular breeding, plant genetic engineering

Andreas Graner, Gatersleben (Germany)
Cereal genetics/genomics, genetic resources, molecular breeding

Christine Hackett, Dundee (UK)
Linkage analysis, QTL mapping, statistical methods

Volker Hahn, Willstaett, (Germany)
Soybean and sunflower breeding and genomics

J.S. (Pat) Heslop-Harrison, Leicester (UK)
Molecular cytogenetics, comparative genomics and genome evolution, biodiversity

Lee Hickey, Brisbane (Australia)
Cereal genetics/genomics and plant breeding

Sanwen Huang, Shenzhen (China)
Plant genomics and vegetable genetics including potato, tomato and cucumber

Brent Hulke, Fargo (USA)
Sunflower breeding, quantitative genetics, marker- and genomics-assisted breeding

Hiroyoshi Iwata, Tokyo (Japan)
Quantitative genetics, plant breeding methodology, genomic prediction, QTL/association mapping

Lixi Jiang, Hangzhou (China)
Plant breeding/genetics, molecular genetics and biotechnology, with field crops such as Brassica oilseeds, Arabidopsis, rice, barley

Hai-Chun Jing, Beijing (China)
Bioenergy and cereal plant genetics/genomics, genetic resources, molecular breeding

Beat Keller, Zürich (Switzerland)
Cereal genomics/genetics, disease resistance, molecular breeding

Takao Komatsuda, Ibraki (Japan)
Barley genetics/genomics, domestication

Evans Lagudah, Canberra (Australia)
Cereal/wheat molecular genetics, disease resistance, comparative genomics

Peter Langridge, Glen Osmond (Australia)
Plant molecular genetics, molecular plant breeding (esp. cereals and grasses)

Amnon Levi, Charleston, SC (USA)
Plant genetic resources, disease resistance, genetic mapping and molecular breeding

Huihui Li, Beijing (China)
Statistical genomics, quantitative genetics, statistical methods on gene mapping, genomic selection, selection footprint

David. A. Lightfoot, Carbondale, IL (USA)
Genome/proteome analysis, plant breeding/metabolism, disease resistance

Hong-Qing Ling, Beijing (China)
Wheat genomics/genetics, plant nutrition efficiency

Thomas Lübberstedt, Ames, IA (USA)
Plant breeding/genomics (esp. maize and grasses)

Ian Mackay, Cambridge (UK)
Quantitative genetics, plant breeding

Diane Mather, Glen Osmond (Australia)
Plant breeding, QTL mapping, molecular plant breeding

Thomas Miedaner, Stuttgart (Germany)
Rye breeding/genetics, disease resistance (esp. cereals), marker applications

Laurence Moreau, Gif-Sur-Yvette (France)
Quantitative genetics, QTL mapping, molecular breeding methodology

Gary J. Muehlbauer, Paul (USA)
Barley genetics and genomics, development

Matthew N. Nelson, Ardingly (UK)
Genetic resources, plant domestication, legume genomics, molecular breeding

Henry T. Nguyen, Columbia (USA)
Plant genome mapping, functional genomics, legume genetics/molecular breeding

Frank Ordon, Quedlinburg (Germany)
Molecular/ classical plant breeding, disease resistance, genetic resources

Isobel Parkin, Saskatoon (Canada)
Crop genetics and genomics (specialising in Brassicaceae species), genome sequencing

Xiaoquan Qi, Beijing (China)
Cereal genomics/metabolomics, secondary metabolism and quantitative disease resistance

Carlos F. Quiros, Davis, CA (USA)
Comparative genomics, genome evolution, molecular breeding, Crucifer genetics

Istvan Rajcan, Guelph (Canada)
Genetics/breeding of oilseed crops, QTL mapping, g x e interaction, seed composition

Jochen Reif, Stadt Seeland (Germany)
Applied quantitative genetics and wheat breeding, hybrid breeding, statistical genomics

Jessica E. Rutkoski, Laguna (Philippines)
Quantitative genetics, plant breeding methodology, genomic selection

Takuji Sasaki, Tokyo (Japan)
Rice genetics/genomics, cereal genomics

Chris-Carolin Schön, Freising-Weihenstephan (Germany)
QTL analysis, molecular plant breeding, plant breeding methodology

Alan Schulman, Helsinki (Finland)
Retrotransposons, genome dynamics/evolution, DNA markers, molecular breeding

Mikko Sillanpää, Helsinki (Finland)
QTL/association mapping, quantitative genetic theory, linkage analysis

Kevin P. Smith, Minnesota (USA)
Barley breeding and genetics, molecular breeding, QTL mapping, disease resistance

Mark Sorrells, Ithaca, NY (USA)
Wheat genetics, QTL/microarray/candidate gene Analysis

Benjamin Stich, Düsseldorf (Germany)
Quantitative crop genomics, molecular breeding methodology

Reinhard Töpfer, Siebeldingen (Germany)
Grapevine genomics and breeding

Joshua Udall, Provo, UT (USA)
Cotton, brassica, genomics, introgression, QTL

Herman van Eck, Wageningen (The Netherlands)
Linkage and physical maps, marker- and genomics-assisted breeding, potato breeding, outbreeders and polyploids, genotyping by sequencing

Richard Visser, Wageningen (The Netherlands)
Cytogenetics, Solanaceae and Brassica genetics, QTL and physical mapping

Jiankang Wang, Beijing (China)
Quantitative genetics, QTL mapping methods, simulation modelling in plant breeding and genetics

Matthias Wissuwa, Tsukuba (Japan)
QTL mapping, abiotic stress, rice functional genomics

Xianchun Xia, Beijing (China)
Cereal genetics (wheat and maize), molecular plant breeding, QTL mapping

Lizhong Xiong, Wuhan (China)
Rice genetics/genomics, stress tolerance, drought resistance

Mingliang Xu, Beijing (China)
Gene mapping, functional genomics

Steven S. Xu, Fargo (USA)
Classical and molecular cytogenetics, wheat genomics/genetics and molecular breeding

Yunbi Xu, Beijing (China)
Cereal genomics (maize and rice), molecular plant breeding, breeding methodology

Jianbing Yan, Wuhan (China)
Linkage/association mapping, molecular breeding (esp. maize)

Aimin Zhang, Beijing (China)
Cereal molecular genetics and genomics, molecular breeding