Logo - springer
Slogan - springer

New & Forthcoming Titles | English for Academic Research Series ( Miscellaneous)

English for Academic Research Series

English for Academic Research Series

  • Cross referencing

The table below shows how the following books are cross referenced:
Guides / Manuals (i.e. containing theory, explanations and examples):
  • English for Research: Usage, Style, and Grammar
  • English for Writing Research Papers
  • English for Academic Correspondence and Socializing
Exercise books with keys:
  • English for Academic Research: Grammar Exercises
  • English for Academic Research: Vocabulary Exercises
  • English for Academic Research: Writing Exercises
Note that the numbers in the tables refer to the section / chapter numbers in the various books. For more details on each item in the 'topic' column, see the index of the relevant book.
GUIDES / MANUALSGUIDES / MANUALSGUIDES / MANUALSEXERCISE BOOKSEXERCISE BOOKSEXERCISE BOOKS
TOPICUSAGE, STYLE AND GRAMMARWRITING RESEARCH PAPERSACADEMIC CORRES. + SOCIALIZINGGRAMMAR EXERCISESVOCABULARY EXERCISESWRITING EXERCISES
Acronyms, abbreviations22, 2317
Adverbs, adjectives 149.4-9.61
Ambiguity1566.1-6.6
Anticipating objections, indicating certainty, limitations, hedging98.9-8.109
Capitalization2411.17
Comparative and superlative1915
Conciseness1553, 5
Conditional forms820.13-20.159
Defining, clarifying, comparing, contrasting, evaluating, highlighting7, 84, 8
Definite article42
Emails1-9, 229
False friends6.1-6.2
Figures and tables2719.538.124.19
Genitive 23
Indefinite article32
Infinitive, -ing form1011
Link words133.7-3.1024
Measurements, numbers20, 2115.1416
Modal verbs1120.16-20.1812
Nouns113
Paraphrasing, plagiarism107
Passive vs active, use of we97.1-7.410
Phrasal verbs16.9135.42-5.44
Prepositions1411.134
Pronouns, political correctness6.7-6.10
Punctuation251
Quantifiers64
Referring to the literature26148.4-8.510.5
Relative pronouns75
Sentence length153, 43
Spelling2871.11
Tenses: future820.5-20.78
Tenses: past820.8-20.117
Tenses: present820.1-20.46
Word order: adjectives, past participles182142
Word order: adverbs172142
Word order: nouns and verbs162142
Zero article52
Titles1118
Abstracts1219, 258.1-8.310.1, 10.10
Introductions13208.1-8.310.2
Structure of paper13.810.3-10.4
Literature survey148.4-8.510.5
Methodology / Experimental15218.7-8.810.6
Results16228.1110.7
Discussion17238.1110.8-10.9
Conclusions1824-2510.10-10.13
Acknowledgements20.17268.1410.14-10.15