Logo - springer
Slogan - springer

Education & Language | English for Academic Research: Writing Exercises ( Miscellaneous)

English for Academic Research: Writing Exercises

Wallwork, Adrian

2013, XV, 190 p.

Available Formats:
eBook
Information

Springer eBooks may be purchased by end-customers only and are sold without copy protection (DRM free). Instead, all eBooks include personalized watermarks. This means you can read the Springer eBooks across numerous devices such as Laptops, eReaders, and tablets.

You can pay for Springer eBooks with Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Paypal.

After the purchase you can directly download the eBook file or read it online in our Springer eBook Reader. Furthermore your eBook will be stored in your MySpringer account. So you can always re-download your eBooks.

 
$9.95

(net) price for USA

ISBN 978-1-4614-4298-1

digitally watermarked, no DRM

Included Format: PDF and EPUB

download immediately after purchase


learn more about Springer eBooks

add to marked items

Softcover
Information

Softcover (also known as softback) version.

You can pay for Springer Books with Visa, Mastercard, American Express or Paypal.

Standard shipping is free of charge for individual customers.

 
$19.95

(net) price for USA

ISBN 978-1-4614-4297-4

free shipping for individuals worldwide

usually dispatched within 3 to 5 business days


add to marked items

The table below shows how the following books are cross referenced:
Guides / Manuals (i.e. containing theory, explanations and examples):
  • English for Research: Usage, Style, and Grammar
  • English for Writing Research Papers
  • English for Academic Correspondence and Socializing
Exercise books with keys:
  • English for Academic Research: Grammar Exercises
  • English for Academic Research: Vocabulary Exercises
  • English for Academic Research: Writing Exercises
Note that the numbers in the tables refer to the section / chapter numbers in the various books. For more details on each item in the 'topic' column, see the index of the relevant book.
GUIDES / MANUALSGUIDES / MANUALSGUIDES / MANUALSEXERCISE BOOKSEXERCISE BOOKSEXERCISE BOOKS
TOPICUSAGE, STYLE AND GRAMMARWRITING RESEARCH PAPERSACADEMIC CORRES. + SOCIALIZINGGRAMMAR EXERCISESVOCABULARY EXERCISESWRITING EXERCISES
Acronyms, abbreviations22, 2317
Adverbs, adjectives 149.4-9.61
Ambiguity1566.1-6.6
Anticipating objections, indicating certainty, limitations, hedging98.9-8.109
Capitalization2411.17
Comparative and superlative1915
Conciseness1553, 5
Conditional forms820.13-20.159
Defining, clarifying, comparing, contrasting, evaluating, highlighting7, 84, 8
Definite article42
Emails1-9, 229
False friends6.1-6.2
Figures and tables2719.538.124.19
Genitive 23
Indefinite article32
Infinitive, -ing form1011
Link words133.7-3.1024
Measurements, numbers20, 2115.1416
Modal verbs1120.16-20.1812
Nouns113
Paraphrasing, plagiarism107
Passive vs active, use of we97.1-7.410
Phrasal verbs16.9135.42-5.44
Prepositions1411.134
Pronouns, political correctness6.7-6.10
Punctuation251
Quantifiers64
Referring to the literature26148.4-8.510.5
Relative pronouns75
Sentence length153, 43
Spelling2871.11
Tenses: future820.5-20.78
Tenses: past820.8-20.117
Tenses: present820.1-20.46
Word order: adjectives, past participles182142
Word order: adverbs172142
Word order: nouns and verbs162142
Zero article52
Titles1118
Abstracts1219, 258.1-8.310.1, 10.10
Introductions13208.1-8.310.2
Structure of paper13.810.3-10.4
Literature survey148.4-8.510.5
Methodology / Experimental15218.7-8.810.6
Results16228.1110.7
Discussion17238.1110.8-10.9
Conclusions1824-2510.10-10.13
Acknowledgements20.17268.1410.14-10.15

Read this Book on Springerlink

Services for this book

New Book Alert

Get alerted on new Springer publications in the subject area of Language Education.